UB Achievers Awards 2018


UB Achievers is an annual awards program of the university giving recognition to the achievements of students in academic, community service, civil leadership, sports and arts.




Hyacinth Rose E. Caño of the College of Nursing, awarded as one of the ten outstanding students of the Philippines 2018 for Region 7.


Cdt Col Ivonny P. Villarojo , corp commander of the University of Bohol Reserve Officer Training Corp (ROTC) Unit and the lone delegate of the 7th Regional Community Defense Group (7thRCDG).


LIST OF AWARDEES
Summary List

Special Awards In Academics, Service and Leadership

SPECIAL AWARDS

Metro Bank – DepEd Math Challenge (VDT-ALC)
  1. Johann Paolo B. Empuerto
  2. Bohan Hu
  3. Elioun P. Austral
  4. Jeremiah E. Auza
  5. Danilo T. Buaquiña Jr.
  6. Winsell Dior L. Dablio
  7. Rhea Angela Weatherley
  8. Zoe P. Austral
Youth Leadership Excellence Award
  1. Josen Pia P. Ybas  (Grade School)
  2. Renee T. Ranara (JHS)
  3. Jaymark B. Orapa (SHS)
  4. Donna May Olaer (SHS)
  5. Bea Rosari B. Supanga  (VDT-ALC)
Governor M. Chatto Leadership Excellence Award
  1. Mercy Rosewen A. Dinsay (SHS)
  2. Khristiane Benedict R. Loquias (TC)

SPECIAL AWARD IN SPORTS:

Triathlon (VDT-ALC):
  1. Justine Athena B. Jaspe
  2. Jummel Niño B. Jaspe
  3. Joseph Mitchelle D. Real
Karatedo (College): (COC)
  1. Christian M. Busca
  2. Michael Gerard C. Melicor
  3. Siernil John L. Palua
  4. Jaylou V. Patrocinio
  5. Elle Christine D. Quipanes
  6. Marie Francoise Therese G. Saco

Academic Scholars

ACADEMIC SCHOLARS COMMENDATION:
  1. Ahat, Xecilvia Klarisse D. (TC)
  2. Anquilero, Vince Nico (TC)
  3. Caseres, Glady Mae P (TC)
  4. Jostol, Amabelle Grace (TC)
  5. Nebria, Myra Mae B. (TC)
  6. Pongase, Lilian L. (TC)
  7. Sumalinog, Flaviana (TC)
  8. Torres, Maybelle P. (TC)
  9. Belen, Nicole (CPTOT)
  10. Cañete, Leonesse Maureen (CPTOT)
  11. Fernandez, Brian Klein (CPTOT)
  12. Racho, Maria Jereone Augustina J. (CPTOT)
  13. Cuñado, Allen Joshua P. (CHMTN)
  14. Echavez, Hyrah Jyle (CAS)
  15. Caño, Hyacinth Rose C. (CON)

Commendation for Exemplary Performance

COMMENDATION FOR EXEMPLARY PERFORMANCE:

National Aralinks Quest 2018: (VDT)
  1. Timothy John A Jala
  2. Francine Marih R. Bibat

Regional School Press Conference (VDT)
Elementary Division:
  1. Deepak Simoun C. Sen
Regional School Press Conference (VDT)
Secondary Division:
  1. Zedneli Paulet M. Alas
  2. Andrian Q. Blanco
  3. Louriene Mae U. Canda
  4. Ghazza Isle Dominic A. Fabia
  5. Keanna P. Inferido
  6. Donna Malaika G. Piquero
  7. Adrianna Kyla M. Sevilla
  8. Gene Nadine B. Teh
INSTITUTE OF COMPUTER ENGINEERS of the PHILIPPINES

Student Congress: (CET)
  1. Jhonna Mae T. Valle (CET)
  2. Aljon L. Andoy (CET)
  3. Katrina A. Belgira (CET)
Festival of Talents
  1. Isabel Iris T. Garsuta (VDT)
Pilipinas Got Talent
  1. Bianca O. Gaviola (SHS)
Girl Scout of the Philippines (SHS)
  1. Jaymafer Mae F. Mowit
  2. Corrine Mafaye S. Trago
Boy Scout of the Philippines (JHS)
  1. Bryce M. Ancla
  2. Kenneth R. Aparece
  3. Roy John L. Autentico
  4. Jhudiel Joie Batucan
  5. Miles Jukian C. Cuarteros
  6. Mustang Lee P. Cuizon
  7. Joseph Andri I. Jaspe
Girl Scout of the Philippines (SHS)
  1. Kerly L. Niza
Commendation for Exemplary Service
  1. Mian Antonette C. Simporios (CPTOT)
COMMENDATION FOR EXEMPLARY PERFORMANCE IN SPORTS:

PRISAA 2018 Regional Winners:
  1. Queenie A. Amang CON (BADMINTON)
  2. Raymund Jessie D. Aranas CET
  3. McNeil Young M. Cuizon SHS
  4. Christian Carl A. Delig CET

  5. Ruth Ann Faith R. Mata TC (SWIMMING)
  6. Pia Vanesa B. Calizar TC
  7. Ma. Coleen S. Cabanag TC

  8. Aimee G. Capuno CAFA (DANCE SPORT)
  9. Mark Joseph M. Diacor SHS
  10. Angelito L. Mejorada TC
  11. Liesel M. Barcelona SHS
  12. Erika Nicole C. Corona CBA (VOCAL DUET)
  13. Jay Mark J. Ladesma TC
  14. Jeff Nere M. Baluca COC (VOLLEYBALL INDOOR)
  15. John Ansel M. Baluca COC
  16. Marlouvin G. Bihag SHS
  17. Michael M. Clavecillas CHMTN
  18. Gregorio C. Hubay CET
  19. Fortunato Libres TC
  20. Jerson S. Lopos CBA
  21. Raymond Kristoffer B. Loreto SHS
  22. Earlson Von F. Mag-uyon TC
  23. Nicole Van Filli B. Oculam CBA
  24. Alexander Philip G. Peliño CHMTN
  25. Eric John H. Pintac CBA
  26. Jay Bee C. Tolibas CBA
  27. Marlowe Villamor CET

  28. Michael Gerard C. Melicor COC (KARATEDO)
  29. Jaylou V. Patrocinio COC
PRISAA 2017 National Winners: (COC)
  1. Mark Anthony S. Piquero COC (KARATEDO)
  2. Neil Adrian V. Matalines COC
  3. Judy Pierce S. Acog COC
  4. Elle J. Perez COC
  5. Elien J. Perez COC
  6. Fortunato Libres COC
CVIRAA 2018 Regional Winners:
  1. Angelo Noel A. Gallego (VDT-ALC) (SWIMMING)
  2. Zoe P. Austral (VDT-ALC)
  3. Gene Nadine B. Teh (VDT-ALC)
  4. Jaryl A. Mahinay (VDT-ALC)

  5. Roimee B. Danila (SHS) (DANCE SPORT)
  6. Christian Rey Abcede (JHS)
CVIRAA 2017 - REGIONAL

Qualifier for PALARONG PAMBANSA 2018
  1. Quint Ry Daing (SHS) (ARNIS)
  2. Kenneth Cark Inguito (SHS) (SHOT PUT)
  3. Gen May T. Hora (JHS) (VOLLEYBALL INDOOR)

  4. Jovy Claire B. Jaspe (VDT-ALC) (SWIMMING)
  5. Victoriano Martin Tirol IV (VDT-ALC)
  6. Charllyn Allysa Y. Ramos (VDT-ALC)
Major Awards

LEADERSHIP AWARD FINALIST:

The finalist for Leadership Award are:
  1. Caño, Hyacinth Rose E. (CON)
  2. Cuñado, Allen Joshua P. (CHMTN)
  3. Jostol, Amabelle Grace T. (TC)
  4. Refamonte, Jovie Ann A. (CBA)
  5. Villarojo, Ivonny P. (TC)
SERVICE AWARD FINALIST :

The finalist for Service Award are:
  1. Caño, Hyacinth Rose E. (CON)
  2. Cuñado, Allen Joshua P. (CHMTN)
  3. Jostol, Amabelle Grace T. (TC)
  4. Refamonte, Jovie Ann A. (CBA)
  5. Villarojo, Ivonny P. (TC)
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD :

The finalist for the Academic Excellence Award are:
  1. Gino Villas Almonical CAS
  2. Carlos Anton Sia Lao CET
  3. Mary Joy Pacomios Bolanio CHMTN
  4. Milkillee Pernia Bangalao COM
  5. Vince Nico Cabezas Anquilero TC
  6. Marc Robert Rontal Baguhin CET
  7. Marlo Anuba Mahumot CAS
  8. Allen Joshua Pangatungan Cuñado CHMTN
  9. Amabelle Grace Taguba Jostol TC
  10. Glady Mae Pesares Caseres TC
  11. Xecelvia Klarisse Dolauta Ahat TC
  12. Maybelle Pangandoyon Torres TC
  13. Lilian Lagrama Pongase TC
  14. Hyacinth Rose Escalante Caño CON
  15. Mauren Rose Pingkian Valeroso TC
OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD :

The Finalist for the Academic Excellence Award are:
  1. Caño, Hyacinth Rose E. CON
  2. Cuñado, Allen Joshua P. CHMTN
  3. Jostol, Amabelle Grace T. TC